Time » Netherlands » Amsterdam


Amsterdam Time Zone

Abbreviation: CEST - Central European Summer Time
UTC Offset: UTC+2
Amsterdam, Netherlands is 2 hours ahead of UTC.
DST Changes: Daylight Saving Time is currently being observed in Amsterdam.
Date DST Started: 26 March 2023
Clocks are turned forward 1 hour.
Date DST Ends: 29 October 2023
Clocks are turned backward 1 hour.






Amsterdam time comparison:

in Amsterdam to




Amsterdam City Information

Country: Netherlands
Other Names: √Āmsterdam, Amesterd√£o
Latitude: 52° 22' North
Longitude: 4° 54' East
Area Code: +31-20

Convert in Amsterdam to other cities


Amsterdam Time Difference


See the time difference between Amsterdam, Netherlands and other cities and time zones

Airports near Amsterdam, Netherlands
  • Amsterdam Airport Schiphol (AMS): about 9.1 km (5.6 mi) southwest of Amsterdam