Time » Finland » Helsinki


Helsinki Time Zone

Abbreviation: EEST - Eastern European Summer Time
UTC Offset: UTC+3
Helsinki, Finland is 3 hours ahead of UTC.
DST Changes: Daylight Saving Time is currently being observed in Helsinki.
Date DST Started: 26 March 2023
Clocks are turned forward 1 hour.
Date DST Ends: 29 October 2023
Clocks are turned backward 1 hour.






Helsinki time comparison:

in Helsinki to




Helsinki City Information

Country: Finland
Other Names: Helsínquia
Latitude: 60° 10' North
Longitude: 24° 56' East
Area Code: +358-9

Convert in Helsinki to other cities


Helsinki Time Difference


See the time difference between Helsinki, Finland and other cities and time zones

Airports near Helsinki, Finland
  • Helsinki Airport (HEL): about 17 km (10.6 mi) north of Helsinki