Time » India » Varanasi


Varanasi Time Zone

Abbreviation: IST - India Standard Time
UTC Offset: UTC+5:30
Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, India is 5 hours, 30 minutes ahead of UTC.
DST Changes: No Daylight Saving Time adjustments






Varanasi time comparison:





Varanasi City Information

Country: India
State: Uttar Pradesh
Other Names: Benarés, Bénarès
Latitude: 25° 16' North
Longitude: 83° 00' East
Area Code: +91-542

Convert in Varanasi to other cities


Varanasi Time Difference


See the time difference between Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, India and other cities and time zones

Airports near Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, India
  • Lal Bahadur Shastri Airport (VNS): about 16 miles northwest of Varanasi