Time » India » Chennai

See the time difference between Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India and other cities and time zones
Chennai Time Zone
Abbreviation: IST - India Standard Time
UTC Offset: UTC+5:30
Chennai is 5 hours, 30 minutes ahead of UTC.
DST Changes: No Daylight Saving Time adjustments
Chennai City Information
Country: India
State: Tamil Nadu
Other Names: Chenai
Latitude: 13° 05' North
Longitude: 80° 16' East
Area Code: +91-44

Convert in Chennai to other cities
Airports near Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
  • Chennai International Airport (MAA): about 14 km southwest of Chennai