Time » United States » Los Angeles

See the time difference between Los Angeles, California, USA and other cities and time zones
Los Angeles Time Zone
Abbreviation: PST - Pacific Standard Time
UTC Offset: UTC-8
Los Angeles is 8 hours behind UTC.
DST Changes: DST is not currently observed in Los Angeles.
Date DST Started: 12 March 2023
Date DST Ended: 05 November 2023
Los Angeles City Information
Country: USA
State: California
Other Names: Los √Āngeles
Latitude: 34° 03' North
Longitude: 118° 15' West
Area Code: +1-213 / 310 / 323 / 424 / 626 / 661 / 818 / 747

Convert in Los Angeles to other cities

Los Angeles Time Difference


Airports near Los Angeles, California, USA
  • Los Angeles International Airport (LAX): about 16 miles (26 km) southwest of Los Angeles
  • Whiteman Airport (WHP): about 25 km northwest of Los Angeles