Current time in Melbourne, Victoria Australia:

9:09:06 PM AEDT.

Current date: Wed, 16 Jan 2019.
Melbourne time zone: AEDT - Australian Eastern Daylight Time.
Melbourne time zone offset: UTC/GMT +11
DST in Melbourne started on: 07 October 2018
DST in Melbourne will end on: 24 March 2019
Melbourne time difference
Distance from Melbourne
About time zones in Australia

Australia country code: +61.
Melbourne area code: 3.
Melbourne sunrise time: 6:18 am.
Melbourne sunset time: 8:44 pm.


Sunrise sunset calendar for Melbourne, Victoria Australia:

Please note that in the calendar below ↑ indicates sunrise times and ↓ indicates sunset times.
January 2019
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

Today

↑6:18 am

↓8:44 pm


Daylength:
14 hrs 26 mins
17

↑6:19 am

↓8:44 pm


Daylength:
14 hrs 25 mins
18

↑6:20 am

↓8:43 pm


Daylength:
14 hrs 23 mins
19

↑6:21 am

↓8:43 pm


Daylength:
14 hrs 22 mins
20

↑6:22 am

↓8:42 pm


Daylength:
14 hrs 20 mins
21

↑6:23 am

↓8:42 pm


Daylength:
14 hrs 19 mins
22

↑6:24 am

↓8:41 pm


Daylength:
14 hrs 17 mins
23

↑6:25 am

↓8:41 pm


Daylength:
14 hrs 16 mins
24

↑6:27 am

↓8:40 pm


Daylength:
14 hrs 13 mins
25

↑6:28 am

↓8:39 pm


Daylength:
14 hrs 11 mins
26

↑6:29 am

↓8:39 pm


Daylength:
14 hrs 10 mins
27

↑6:30 am

↓8:38 pm


Daylength:
14 hrs 8 mins
28

↑6:31 am

↓8:37 pm


Daylength:
14 hrs 6 mins
29

↑6:32 am

↓8:36 pm


Daylength:
14 hrs 4 mins
30

↑6:33 am

↓8:36 pm


Daylength:
14 hrs 3 mins
31

↑6:34 am

↓8:35 pm


Daylength:
14 hrs 1 mins
 
See next month

Other cities with similar name:
City Time
USA - Arkansas - MelbourneWed 04:09 AM
USA - Florida - MelbourneWed 05:09 AM
USA - Florida - Melbourne BeachWed 05:09 AM
USA - Florida - Melbourne VillageWed 05:09 AM
USA - Florida - West MelbourneWed 05:09 AM
USA - Iowa - MelbourneWed 04:09 AM

Melbourne is located in AEST - Australian Eastern Standard Time zone. Melbourne is currently observing Daylight Saving Time, DST will end on 24 March 2019. The sunrise in Melbourne was at 6:18 AM and the sunset was at 8:44 PM. The main airport in Melbourne is Melbourne Airport (MEL) which is around 23 km (14 mi) northeast of Melbourne.

AEDT / Melbourne time Conversion:

Melbourne to Kyoto time converter
Melbourne to Esfahan time converter
Melbourne to Rarotonga time converter
Melbourne to Kabul time converter
Melbourne to Orlando time converter
Las Vegas time to AEDT converter
Praia time to AEDT converter
Venice time to AEDT converter
AEDT to Muscat time converter
AEDT to Jakarta time converter
AEDT to Choibalsan time converter

Please note that Daylight Saving Time (DST) is taken into account to display the current time and time zone in Melbourne.
⇢ What time is it in Melbourne?