HappyZebra.com
Home Time difference calculator Distance calculator US time zones Sunrise sunset times Area codes Reverse area code lookup Airports

Current time & time zone in Sydney, New South Wales Australia:

AEDT.

Current date: Thu, 13 Dec 2018.
Sydney time zone: AEDT - Australian Eastern Daylight Time.
Sydney time zone offset: UTC/GMT +11
DST in Sydney started on 07 October 2018
DST in Sydney will end on 24 March 2019
Sydney time difference
Distance from Sydney
About time zones in Australia

Australia country code: +61.
Sydney area code: 2.
Sydney sunrise time: 5:38 am.
Sydney sunset time: 7:59 pm.

Sunrise sunset calendar for Sydney, New South Wales Australia:

Please note that in the calendar below ↑ indicates sunrise times and ↓ indicates sunset times.
December 2018
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

Today

↑5:38 am

↓7:59 pm


Daylength:
14 hrs 21 mins
14

↑5:39 am

↓8:00 pm


Daylength:
14 hrs 21 mins
15

↑5:39 am

↓8:00 pm


Daylength:
14 hrs 21 mins
16

↑5:39 am

↓8:01 pm


Daylength:
14 hrs 22 mins
17

↑5:40 am

↓8:02 pm


Daylength:
14 hrs 22 mins
18

↑5:40 am

↓8:02 pm


Daylength:
14 hrs 22 mins
19

↑5:40 am

↓8:03 pm


Daylength:
14 hrs 23 mins
20

↑5:41 am

↓8:04 pm


Daylength:
14 hrs 23 mins
21

↑5:41 am

↓8:04 pm


Daylength:
14 hrs 23 mins
22

↑5:42 am

↓8:05 pm


Daylength:
14 hrs 23 mins
23

↑5:42 am

↓8:05 pm


Daylength:
14 hrs 23 mins
24

↑5:43 am

↓8:06 pm


Daylength:
14 hrs 23 mins
25

↑5:43 am

↓8:06 pm


Daylength:
14 hrs 23 mins
26

↑5:44 am

↓8:06 pm


Daylength:
14 hrs 22 mins
27

↑5:44 am

↓8:07 pm


Daylength:
14 hrs 23 mins
28

↑5:45 am

↓8:07 pm


Daylength:
14 hrs 22 mins
29

↑5:46 am

↓8:07 pm


Daylength:
14 hrs 21 mins
30

↑5:46 am

↓8:08 pm


Daylength:
14 hrs 22 mins
31

↑5:47 am

↓8:08 pm


Daylength:
14 hrs 21 mins
 
See next month

Sydney is located in AEST - Australian Eastern Standard Time zone. Sydney is currently observing Daylight Saving Time, DST will end on 24 March 2019. The sunrise in Sydney will be at 5:38 AM and the sunset will be at 7:59 PM. The main airport in Sydney is Sydney Airport (SYD) which is around 8 km (5 mi) south of Sydney.

AEDT / Sydney time Conversion:

Sydney time to Agra time converter
Sydney time to Libreville time converter
Sydney time to Chennai time converter
Sydney time to Istanbul time converter
Sydney time to Gaborone time converter
Amman time to AEDT converter
Fushun time to AEDT converter
Chicago time to AEDT converter
AEDT to Auckland time converter
AEDT to Lucknow time converter
AEDT to Santo Domingo time converter

Please note that Daylight Saving Time (DST) is taken into account to display the current time and time zone in Sydney.
⇢ What time is it in Sydney?